Independent School Ski Coaches Association

Fall Meeting

October 20, 2005

St. Paul’s School

Minutes

        I.      Welcome

     II.      Present

Scott Berube

Berwick Academy

B

John McGarry

Concord Academy

C

Marc Dancer

Deerfield Academy

A

Jodi Tanguay

Deerfield Academy

A

Jack Shea

Eaglebrook School

A

Brent Grygiel

Gould Academy

A

Georg Capaul

Holderness

A

Steve Bell

Kents Hill

A

David Goff

Loomis Chaffee

B

Joshua Mann

Middlesex School

B

Marc Bourgoin

Milton Academy

B

Jason Gilbert

New Hampton

A

Fred Hollister

Nobles

B

Scott MacPherson

Nobles

B

Greg Leeds

Northfield-Mt. Hermon School

B

Jim Watt

St. Paul’s School

A

Hillary Cahn

Suffield Academy

B

Josh Kirn

Tilton School

C

Bruce Johnston

Vermont Academy

A

     

Total = 19

Total = 17

 

III.      Treasurer’s Report

a.       Current Balance is $544.11

b.      Dues form is available online at www.prepskiing.org

IV.      Nordic

a.       No Nordic Coaches Present

V.      Alpine Championships Wednesday, February 15

a.       Class A

                                                               i.      Holderness @ Cannon Mountain

                                                             ii.      2007 – KUA

                                                            iii.      2008 – Vermont Academy

b.      Class B

                                                               i.      Loomis and Nobles @ Mt. Snow

                                                             ii.      2007 - Milton

c.       Class C

                                                               i.      Thayer and Rivers @ Mt. Sunapee

                                                             ii.      2007 – Lawrence,Cushing

                                                            iii.      2008 – Tilton, Taft

d.      In general, Class B and C should have two schools co-host

  VI.      Competition Committee

a.       Electronic document to be updated

b.      Tie-breaking criteria – include in the by-laws

c.       Comp. Comm. To discuss the following designated issues and make a recommendation by Nov. 30

d.      Missed Starts

e.       No Bib

f.        Helmets

g.       Code of Conduct NEPSAC

h.       Sportsmanship

i.         Unfair Advantage

VII.      Adjourned