Independent School Ski Coaches Association

Fall Meeting

3:00 PM

October 21, 2004

St. Paulís School

Minutes

        I.      Welcome

     II.      Present

Coach

School

Class

Scott Berube

Berwick Academy

B

Marc Dancer

Deerfield Academy

A

Jodi Tanguay

Deerfield Academy

A

George Capone

Holderness School

A

Steve Bell

Kents Hill

A

Melissa Fellows

Kimball Union Academy

B

David Goff

Loomis Chaffee

B

Greg Leeds

Northfield-Mt. Hermon School

B

Fred Hollister

Nobles

B

Kim Comeau Rivers
C

Kim Johnson

Rivers

C

Kiera Farmer

St. Paul's School

A

Bruce Johnson (Alpine)

Vermont Academy

A

Alexie Sotskov (Nordic)

Vermont Academy

A

Edward Hing

Williston-Northampton School

B

Paul Elkins

Worcester Academy

B

Total = 16

Total = 13

III.      Treasurerís Report

a.       Gift certificate of $75 sent to Sue Gardner (Gould Academy)

b.      Current Balance is $274.67

c.       Dues form is available online at www.prepskiing.org

 IV.      Competition Committee

a.       Class A: replaced Dave Edry with Keira Farmer (St Paulís School)

b.      We need a Class C representative

c.       ISSCA Competition Committee to date:

                                                               i.      Farmer/S Bell

                                                             ii.      Leeds/ Hollister

                                                            iii.      Stonebraker/ ?

 V.      Nordic

a.       Still need to establish a host and site for the Nordic Championships

b.      Will be decided by November 15, 2005

c.   Format for 2005 championship:†

                                                               i.      Individual Ė Classic

                                                             ii.      Relay - Freestyle

  VI.      Ski Meister

a.       Motion to re-instate the ski meister competition

b.      Motion carried by unanimous vote

c. Alpine and XC event only (individuals in Class A only)

VII.      Alpine

a.       Class A

                                                               i.      Kents Hill @ Shawnee Peak on Wednesday, February 16, 2005

b.      Class B

                                                               i.      Williston and Worcester @ Berkshire East on Wednesday, February 16, 2005

c.       Class C

                                                               i.      TBD @ Mt. Sunapee on Wednesday, February 16, 2005

d.      Discussed the importance of gatekeepers and whether participating schools or the host schools should provide the gatekeepers.† Host schools should communicate in a timely fashion the status of gatekeepers for the championship races.

e.       Video backup?

VIII.      Tie Breaker Criteria

a.       Reminder: No Ties Ė host school will break score by adding the three scored individuals times for each event (6 total for Alpine).† Lowest time wins.

  IX.      Adjourned 5:00 PM