Independent School Ski Coaches Association

Fall Meeting

3:00 PM

October 23, 2003

St. Paulís School

Minutes

        I.      Welcome

     II.      Present

Coach

School

Class

Erkki Mackey

Avon Old Farms

C

Patty Whitney

Belmont Hill School

B

Scott Berube

Berwick Academy

C

Jim Monahan

Brewster Academy

B

Chris Kenny

Cardigan Mt. School

B

Peter Alexander

Cardigan Mt. School

B

Marc Dancer

Deerfield Academy

B

Jodi Tanguay

Deerfield Academy

B

Jack Shea

Eaglebrook School

B

George Capaul

Holderness School

A

Bill Farrell

Kimball Union Academy

A

Melissa Henrichon

Kimball Union Academy

A

Neal McIntyre

Kimball Union Academy

A

David Goff

Loomis Chaffee

B

Joshua Mann

Middlesex

B

Greg Leeds

Northfield-Mt. Hermon School

B

Davis Edry

New Hampton School

A

Fred Hollister

Nobles

B

Scott Macpherson

Nobles

B

Andrew Donaldson

Proctor Academy

A

David Salathe

Proctor Academy

A

Chris Foster

St. Paul's School

A

Toby Brewster

St. Paul's School

A

Alexie Sotskov

Vermont Academy

A

Paul Elkins

Worcester Academy

C

Total = 25

Total = 18

   III.      Nordic

a.      KUA will host the Nordic Championships on Wed. February, 18, 2004

b.      Motion to let the Nordic coaches decide the number of participants and scoring of the relay event

c.      Motion carried by unanimous vote

d.      Need to find out how the Nordic and Alpine results are combined for the overall champion

  IV.      Alpine

a.      Class A

                                                               i.      New Hampton @ Loon on Wednesday, February 18, 2004

b.      Class B

                                                               i.      Nobles and Belmont Hill @ Shawnee Peak on Saturday, February 21, 2004

c.      Class C

                                                               i.      Avon @ Butternut Basin

                                                             ii.      Currently set for Wednesday, February 11, 2004

                                                            iii.      Will try and move it to Wednesday, February 18, 2004 (Deadline of Nov. 1 to decide)

                                                           iv.      Will approach another southern school to co-host with

                                                             v.      The change in championship dates from those decided upon at the spring 2003 meeting came about primarily due to conflicts with FIS and Lakes Region schedule

     V.      Discussed Future Championship Dates

a.      Class A

                                                               i.      2005 Kents-Hill

                                                             ii.      2006 Holderness

                                                            iii.      2007 KUA

                                                           iv.      2008 Vermont Academy

b.      Class B

                                                               i.      2005 Brewster Academy

                                                             ii.      2006 Loomis

                                                            iii.      2007 ISL Team

                                                           iv.      2008 Deerfield Academy/ Northfield-Mt. Hermon

                                                             v.      2009 Eaglebrook School

c.      Class C

                                                               i.      2005 Hebron

                                                             ii.      2006 Worcester/Lawrence

                                                            iii.      2007 Cushing Academy

                                                           iv.      2008 Tilton

                                                             v.      2009 B, B & N

                                                           vi.      2010 Taft/Trinity-Pawling

  VI.      New Business

a.      Set date for spring meeting:† Thursday, April 29, 2004

b.      Criteria for moving between classes

c.      Is it automatic?

d.      Attrition

e.      Regional League Results

f.        Gender Balance

g.      Movement between classes should occur at the spring meeting

h.      Competition Committee will produce a proposal for the entire group to consider

VII.      Jack Shea (Eaglebrook School) tribute to Bill Farrell (KUA) who is stepping down as an alpine coach after many years

VIII.      Adjourned 5:00 PM

IX. Competition Committee Meeting